30th of September – 2nd of October 2020
Warsaw, Poland
Poland’s first international event for films and tv series aimed at a young audience.
Part of the Kids Kino International Film Festival.
30th of September – 2nd of October 2020 Warsaw, Poland
Poland’s first international event for films and tv series aimed at a young audience. Part of the Kids Kino International Film Festival.
Home / Schedule

schedule

Day I. INSPIRATION DAY supported by FNE CEI
Wednesday, September 25, 2019
Venue: Muranów Cinema (Andersa 5, Warsaw)
All events during the Warsaw Kids Film Forum will be in English.

speaker
venue
PART 1. TIME SHIFTER
Muranów Cinema
(Andersa 5, Warsaw)
12:00–12:15
Opening Warsaw Kids Film Forum
12:15–13:20
Forecasting the future for kids content – in TV and Digital SVoD
Intro: David Kleeman Dubit
Panel Discussion: Richard Rowe, DHX,
Luca Milano, RAI Ragazzi, Claire
Tavernier, digital media adviser,
Maria Kosareva, Viacom (RU)
13:20–13:50
Coffee break
PART 2. ON TRACK WITH THE YOUNG AUDIENCE
Muranów Cinema
(Andersa 5, Warsaw)
13:50–14:45
Case studies – new fresh & edgy kids TV programmes
The butterfly effect
Nadine Zwick-Pellet, ARTE JUNIOR,
France
Jams
Luca Milano, RAI Ragazzi, Italy& Simona
Ercolani, CEO and Creative Producer of
Stand By Me, Italy
Overgrep
Joakim Vedeler, NRK Super, Norway
14:45–15:00
Coffee break
15:00–16:10
Case studies – EXAMPLES
Learning from mistakes – Dos and don’ts in distribution
Stine Bomholt-Hansen, Level K, Denmark
Developling an ip 360° – from the idea to licencing and immersive experience
Marie-Claude Beauchamp, Carpe Diem, Canada
SPPA Presentation
16:10–16:25
Coffee break
PART 3. TREASURE
Muranów Cinema
(Andersa 5, Warsaw)
16:25–19:55

The Art of Finding & Making a Deal Workshop (additional registration required!)

Silke Wilfinger, SilkWay Films & Carlos Hertel, IMC Strategy & Bavaria Media GmbH, Germany
16:25-16:55
Presentation of BLACK MILL
Mowi Serwis & TFP
16:30 – 18:30
Scriptwriting masterclass
Philip Lazebnik
16:55 – 18:40
Warsaw Tour
Hosted by: Mazovia Warsaw Film Commission
19:00 – 20:30
Producer meets producer Jewish Historical Institute (Blue Skyscraper)
Hosted by: KIPA KIDS and SPPA
WELCOME DRINK
Hosted by: KIPA KIDS & SPPA
Muranów Cinema
(Andersa 5, Warsaw)

Thursday, September 26, 2019

speaker
venue
09:00 – 10:00
CO-PRO-NECT Breakfast - Jewish Historical Institute (Blue Skyscraper)
Agnes Augustin, Shaw-Rocket Fund, Canada, Marie-Claude Beauchamp, Carpe Diem, Canada, Luca Milano, RAI Ragazzi, Italy
10:15 – 11:15
PITCHING SESSION – PART 1. DEVELOPMENT
Muranów Cinema
(Andersa 5, Warsaw)
Goalgetter Girls
I love this
Napoleon
Abudiks & Gubidiks
The Beanie
11:15-11:30
Coffee break
11:30 – 12:20
PITCHING SESSION – PART 2. DEVELOPMENT
Muranów Cinema
(Andersa 5, Warsaw)
Summer Kingdom
Wojtek the smiling soldier bear
Grimsby
Bobo and the Wonders
Dustzone
12:20 – 12:40
Coffee break
12:40 – 14:05
PITCHING SESSION – PART 3. DEVELOPMENT
Muranów Cinema
(Andersa 5, Warsaw)
Kids Regio Forum presentation
Anne Schultka + Nicola Jones
Sol & Liv
Too old for fairy tales
The Very Hairy Alphabet
Bumblebee’s flight
Twice Upon a Time
Voyager – The call of the Vikings
14:05 – 15:05
NETWORKING LUNCH
15:05 – 19:05
ONE-TO-ONE MEETINGS - CONSULTANTS’ TABLES
20:00 – 00:00
WKFF PARTY

Friday, September 27, 2019

speaker
venue
10:30 – 11:40
PITCHING SESSION – PART 1.
Muranów Cinema
(Andersa 5, Warsaw)
Johann, Sebastiana & Bach
23 Insults
The Great Match
Dr.Donnerwetter
Nearth – a New World
KIPA KIDS Presentation
11:40 – 11:55
Coffee break
11:55 – 13:20
PITCHING SESSION – PART 2. WORK IN PROGRESS
Muranów Cinema
(Andersa 5, Warsaw)
Philomena
Triple Trouble
How it grows
Summer with Bernard
The Purple Pin
Joy Eternal, a Divine Consultants story
13:20 – 13:50
AWARDS & ANNOUNCEMENTS
Maciej Jakubczyk
Muranów Cinema
(Andersa 5, Warsaw)
13:50 – 14:50
LUNCH BREAK
14:50-18:50
ONE-TO-ONE MEETINGS – CONSULTANT TABLES