the 29th of September – 2nd of October 2020. This year ONLINE!

Poland’s international co-production forum for films and series aimed at the children’s market. Part of the Kids Kino International Film Festival.

Home / Schedule

schedule

Check the schedule! And join the Digital Edition of the Kids Kino Industry!

Buy the accreditation here.

Day I. INSPIRATION DAY
Tuesday, September 29, 2020
Venue: Online
All events during the Kids Kino Industry will be in English.

time zone*

speaker
venue

10:00–12:30

Opening Kids Kino Industry

CONNECT and MEET THE COMMISSIONERS (read more)

Introduction: Maciej Jakubczyk, Katarzyna Janiak, Viola Gabrielli

Commissioners: Janine Weigold (Netflix); Martina Pestaj (RTVSLO, Slovenia); Steffen Kottkamp (ViacomCBS) and Rahela Štefanović (HRT, Croatia)

ZOOM Breakout Rooms

12:00–13:30

Masterclass: Building a Bible (read more)

Speakers: Andrew Kavanagh, (Kavaleer, Ireland), Chris Dicker (Showrunner, Ireland), Tine Klint (LevelK, Denmark), Telidja Klaï (Ketnet/VRT, Belgium)

ZOOM

15:00–16:00

Market Presentation: SKARBEK (read more)

(open only for sales agents, distributors, festivals)

presented by Domino Film

ZOOM

15:00–18:00

Consultants' Tables (read more)

(only for participants with accreditation)

Consultants: Maurice Wheeler (Managing Director, We Are Family, UK), Jesper Møller (Founder & Partner, Parka Pictures, Eagle Eye Film, Zooper Film, Denmark/Germany), Andrew Kavanagh (Founder & CEO, Kavaleer Productions, Ireland), Chris Dicker (Showrunner, Ireland), Tine Klint (CEO & Founder, Level K, Denmark)

Kids Kino.Lab Consultants: Kirsten Bonnen Rask (script consultant, Norway), Philip LaZebnik (screenwriter, USA), Armin Prediger (screenwriter, Ireland)

Meeting Mojo

18:00–19:30

Producer Meets Producers (read more)

Hosted by CEE & KIPA & SPPA

ZOOM

All day

Pitching library (available for the guests with the accreditation)

*Central European Summer Time

Day II. INSPIRATION DAY
Wednesday, September 30, 2020

time zone*

speaker
venue

10:00 – 13:00

1:1 Meetings (read more)

(only for participants with accreditation)

Meeting Mojo

13:00 – 15:15

Going International - Markets, Festivals, Conferences and Labs For Kids Content (read more)

Marlene Wagener (Animation Production Days), Anne Schultka (Kids Regio), Greg Childs (Children Media Conference),  Lennart Ström (M:brane), Nienke Poelsma (Cinekid IFF), Matija Šturm (CEE Animation), Silvina Cornillón (Ventana Sur)

ZOOM Breakout Rooms

14:30 – 16:00

Workshop: How to Get Back on Track With Your Story (read more)

Paul Tyler, Founder of Handling Ideas / Story Consultant, Denmark

ZOOM
15:00 – 18:00

Consultants' Tables (read more)

(only for participants with accreditation)

Consultants: Maurice Wheeler (Managing Director, We Are Family, UK), Jesper Møller (Founder & Partner, Parka Pictures, Eagle Eye Film, Zooper Film, Denmark/Germany), Andrew Kavanagh (Founder & CEO, Kavaleer Productions, Ireland), Chris Dicker (Showrunner, Ireland), Tine Klint (CEO & Founder, Level K, Denmark)

Kids Kino.Lab Consultants: Kirsten Bonnen Rask (script consultant, Norway), Philip LaZebnik (screenwriter, USA), Armin Prediger (screenwriter, Ireland)

Meeting Mojo
All Day

Pitching library (available for the guests with the accreditation)

*Central European Summer Time

Day III. INSPIRATION DAY

Thursday, October 1, 2020

time zone CEST

speaker
venue

10:00-14:00

1:1 Meetings (read more)

(only for participants with the accreditation)

Meeting Mojo

14:30 – 16:00

Masterclass: Knowing your Film from the Inside Out - Become the Ultimate Ambassador! (read more)

Prior registration required

Alison Norrington (Storyteller/ Experience Designer, Storycentral, UK) & Fulko Kuindersma (Acquisitions Executive, Dutch Features, Netherlands)
ZOOM
14:00 – 16:00

Co-Production Speed Dating (read more)

Meeting Mojo
All Day

Pitching library (available for the guests with the accreditation)

Day IV. INSPIRATIONAL DAY
Friday, October 2, 2020

time zone: CEST

speaker
venue

10:00–13:00

1:1 Meetings (read more)

Meeting Mojo

13:00-14:00

Masterclass: My First Movie - How to Develop a Story for a Children’s Audience (read more)

Frederike Migom (director, Belgium)

ZOOM

14:30-15:30

Masterclass: Comic Book Storytelling (read more)

Tomasz Samojlik (Comic Book Writer, Poland)

ZOOM

20:00-21:30

ONLINE PARTY + CLOSING CEREMONY (AWARDS) (read more)

ZOOM

All day

Pitching library (available for the guests with the accreditation)